AMD Radeon RX 6600 vs AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, Gaming Comparison

AMD Radeon RX 6600
AMD Radeon RX 6600
vs
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT wins 12 of 12 benchmarks, averaging 51.2% faster.

Both cards' numbers are anchored estimates calibrated against our measured cards, pending first-party measurement. Treat small gaps as ties.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in Call of Duty: MW2, where AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT leads by 53% (38 vs 58 FPS); the closest fight is Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (50% apart); on launch pricing, AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is the better value at 14.5 FPS per $100 of MSRP (vs 14).

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkAMD Radeon RX 6600AMD Radeon RX 6700 XTDifference
Atomic Heart FPS6396-34%
Call of Duty: MW2 FPS3858-34%
Cyberpunk 2077 FPS4162-34%
Dying Light 2 FPS4669-33%
Elden Ring FPS4872-33%
F1 2022 FPS81123-34%
Forza Horizon 5 FPS4974-34%
Hogwarts Legacy FPS3756-34%
Red Dead Redemption 2 FPS4771-34%
Resident Evil 4 Remake FPS4771-34%
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor FPS3045-33%
The Last of Us Part I FPS2538-34%

Specifications compared

AMD Radeon RX 6600AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
VRAM8GB12GB
Transistors11,060M17,200M
Process node7 nm7 nm
ArchitectureRDNA 2 (Navi 23)RDNA 2 (Navi 22)
Memory bandwidth224 GB/s384 GB/s
Boost clock2,491 MHz2,581 MHz
TDP132 W230 W
Launch MSRP$329$479
Release2021-10-132021-03-18

FAQ

Which is better for gaming: AMD Radeon RX 6600 or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT?
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT performs better for gaming, winning 12 of 12 benchmarks in our suite with an average 51.2% advantage.
What are the main hardware differences between AMD Radeon RX 6600 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT?
AMD Radeon RX 6600 has 8GB VRAM and a 132W TDP, while AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT has 12GB VRAM and a 230W TDP.
Is AMD Radeon RX 6600 or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT better value for money?
Measured against launch MSRP, AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers more performance per dollar: 14.5 average FPS per $100 versus 14. Street prices move, so check current pricing before deciding.
Where is the biggest performance difference between AMD Radeon RX 6600 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT?
Call of Duty: MW2: AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT leads by roughly 53% (38 vs 58 FPS) in our testing.

AMD Radeon RX 6600 full review · AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT full review · All Gaming rankings