NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe vs NVIDIA B300, AI & Machine Learning Comparison

NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe
NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe
vs
NVIDIA B300
NVIDIA B300

NVIDIA B300 wins 12 of 12 benchmarks, averaging 233.1% faster.

Both cards were measured first-party on our bench, same suite, same test rig.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in FLUX.1 Kontext dev, where NVIDIA B300 leads by 460% (1.843 vs 10.329 images/min); the closest fight is Qwen3 4B (68% apart); VRAM decides part of this one: NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe runs 140 of our 12 AI workloads while the other card runs 12, models that don't fit score zero.

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkNVIDIA A100 80GB PCIeNVIDIA B300Difference
Qwen3 4B tok/s198.27333.34-41%
Llama 3.1 8B tok/s161.75287.23-44%
Qwen2.5-Coder 14B tok/s88.36158.49-44%
Qwen3 32B tok/s43.7783.68-48%
Llama 3.3 70B tok/s22.8947.97-52%
Stable Diffusion XL images/min16.829.2-42%
Z-Image Turbo images/min9.339.675-77%
FLUX.1 dev images/min3.96420.807-81%
FLUX.1 Kontext dev images/min1.84310.329-82%
Qwen-Image-Edit images/min1.548.14-81%
LTX-Video (distilled) frames/s8.5131.87-73%
Wan 2.2 5B (720p) frames/s0.612.94-79%

Whole-job comparison

How long each card takes to finish a complete pipeline, not just one model. NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe is faster on 0 of 9; NVIDIA B300 on 9.

WorkflowNVIDIA A100 80GB PCIeNVIDIA B300DifferenceCost per run
24-frame storyboard3.7 min1.5 minNVIDIA B300 2.43x faster$0.072 vs $0.174
60-second AI short film4.6 min2.2 minNVIDIA B300 2.10x faster$0.090 vs $0.251
6-panel comic page5.9 min2 minNVIDIA B300 2.93x faster$0.118 vs $0.234
Character sheet, 12 poses7.7 min2.2 minNVIDIA B300 3.44x faster$0.152 vs $0.257
Full codebase review11.3 min6.3 minNVIDIA B300 1.79x faster$0.224 vs $0.730
10 short social clips15.7 min4.7 minNVIDIA B300 3.31x faster$0.311 vs $0.548
20 long-form articles20.4 min9.7 minNVIDIA B300 2.10x faster$0.404 vs $1.125
40-product photo shoot24.8 min6.1 minNVIDIA B300 4.09x faster$0.491 vs $0.701
100-photo restoration batch54.7 min10.2 minNVIDIA B300 5.37x faster$1.085 vs $1.178

Renting by the hour, NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe finishes 9 of 9 cheaper. The quicker card is not automatically the cheaper way to get the work done.

Cost to rent

CardPer hour
NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe$1.190
NVIDIA B300$6.940

NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe is 5.83x cheaper per hour. Cheapest on-demand rate we see across RunPod and Vast.

Specifications compared

NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIeNVIDIA B300
VRAM80GB288GB
ArchitectureAmpereBlackwell Ultra
Memory bandwidth1935 GB/s8 TB/s
Boost clock1,410 MHzn/a
TDP300 W1400 W
Launch MSRP$15,000$40,000
Release2021-06-282025-11-01

FAQ

Which is better for ai & machine learning: NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe or NVIDIA B300?
NVIDIA B300 performs better for ai & machine learning, winning 12 of 12 benchmarks in our suite with an average 233.1% advantage.
What are the main hardware differences between NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe and NVIDIA B300?
NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe has 80GB VRAM and a 300W TDP, while NVIDIA B300 has 288GB VRAM and a 1400W TDP.
Does VRAM matter more than speed between NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe and NVIDIA B300?
For AI, yes, NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe fits 2 more of our 12 workloads than NVIDIA B300. A model that exceeds VRAM doesn't run slower, it doesn't run at all, so the card that fits the model wins that workload outright.
Where is the biggest performance difference between NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe and NVIDIA B300?
FLUX.1 Kontext dev: NVIDIA B300 leads by roughly 460% (1.843 vs 10.329 images/min) in our testing.

NVIDIA A100 80GB PCIe full review · NVIDIA B300 full review · All AI & Machine Learning rankings