NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 vs NVIDIA A10G, AI & Machine Learning Comparison

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
vs
NVIDIA A10G
NVIDIA A10G

Dead heat, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 and NVIDIA A10G split our benchmark suite evenly.

Both cards were measured first-party on our bench, same suite, same test rig.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in Qwen3 4B, where NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 leads by 15% (149.68 vs 129.87 tok/s); the closest fight is Llama 3.1 8B (8% apart); VRAM decides part of this one: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 runs 137 of our 12 AI workloads while the other card runs 3, models that don't fit score zero.

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070NVIDIA A10GDifference
Qwen3 4B tok/s149.68129.87+15%
Llama 3.1 8B tok/s93.1686.62+8%
Qwen2.5-Coder 14B tok/s50.7447.07+8%
Qwen3 32B tok/s022.04n/a
Llama 3.3 70B tok/s00n/a
Z-Image Turbo images/min03.45n/a
FLUX.1 dev images/min00n/a
FLUX.1 Kontext dev images/min00n/a
Qwen-Image-Edit images/min00n/a
Wan 2.2 5B (720p) frames/s00.18n/a

Whole-job comparison

How long each card takes to finish a complete pipeline, not just one model. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is faster on 1 of 1; NVIDIA A10G on 0.

WorkflowNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070NVIDIA A10GDifference
Full codebase review19.7 min21.3 minNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 1.08x faster

Specifications compared

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070NVIDIA A10G
VRAM12GB24GB
ArchitectureAda LovelaceAmpere
Memory bandwidth504 GB/s600 GB/s
Boost clock2,475 MHz1,710 MHz
TDP200 W150 W
Launch MSRP$599$2,800
Release2023-04-132021-11-01

FAQ

What are the main hardware differences between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 and NVIDIA A10G?
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has 12GB VRAM and a 200W TDP, while NVIDIA A10G has 24GB VRAM and a 150W TDP.
Does VRAM matter more than speed between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 and NVIDIA A10G?
For AI, yes, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 fits 15 more of our 12 workloads than NVIDIA A10G. A model that exceeds VRAM doesn't run slower, it doesn't run at all, so the card that fits the model wins that workload outright.
Where is the biggest performance difference between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 and NVIDIA A10G?
Qwen3 4B: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 leads by roughly 15% (149.68 vs 129.87 tok/s) in our testing.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 full review · NVIDIA A10G full review · All AI & Machine Learning rankings