GeForce RTX 4060 vs NVIDIA RTX A5000, AI & Machine Learning Comparison

GeForce RTX 4060
GeForce RTX 4060
vs
NVIDIA RTX A5000
NVIDIA RTX A5000

NVIDIA RTX A5000 wins 8 of 12 benchmarks, averaging 131.9% faster.

Both cards were measured first-party on our bench, same suite, same test rig.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in Stable Diffusion XL, where NVIDIA RTX A5000 leads by 168% (2.78 vs 7.46 images/min); the closest fight is Qwen3 4B (99% apart); VRAM decides part of this one: NVIDIA RTX A5000 runs 8 of our 12 AI workloads while the other card runs 3, models that don't fit score zero.

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkGeForce RTX 4060NVIDIA RTX A5000Difference
Qwen3 4B tok/s86.38171.68-50%
Llama 3.1 8B tok/s52.4119.86-56%
Qwen2.5-Coder 14B tok/s064.89n/a
Qwen3 32B tok/s030.49n/a
Llama 3.3 70B tok/s00n/a
Stable Diffusion XL images/min2.787.46-63%
Z-Image Turbo images/min04.05n/a
FLUX.1 dev images/min00n/a
FLUX.1 Kontext dev images/min00n/a
Qwen-Image-Edit images/min00n/a
LTX-Video (distilled) frames/s02.7n/a
Wan 2.2 5B (720p) frames/s00.24n/a

Specifications compared

GeForce RTX 4060NVIDIA RTX A5000
VRAM8GB24GB
ArchitectureAda LovelaceAmpere (GA102 derivative)
Memory bandwidth272 GB/s768 GB/s
Boost clock2,475 MHz1,695 MHz
TDP115 W230 W
Launch MSRP$299$2,250
Release2023-05-242021-04-12

FAQ

Which is better for ai & machine learning: GeForce RTX 4060 or NVIDIA RTX A5000?
NVIDIA RTX A5000 performs better for ai & machine learning, winning 8 of 12 benchmarks in our suite with an average 131.9% advantage.
What are the main hardware differences between GeForce RTX 4060 and NVIDIA RTX A5000?
GeForce RTX 4060 has 8GB VRAM and a 115W TDP, while NVIDIA RTX A5000 has 24GB VRAM and a 230W TDP.
Does VRAM matter more than speed between GeForce RTX 4060 and NVIDIA RTX A5000?
For AI, yes, NVIDIA RTX A5000 fits 5 more of our 12 workloads than GeForce RTX 4060. A model that exceeds VRAM doesn't run slower, it doesn't run at all, so the card that fits the model wins that workload outright.
Where is the biggest performance difference between GeForce RTX 4060 and NVIDIA RTX A5000?
Stable Diffusion XL: NVIDIA RTX A5000 leads by roughly 168% (2.78 vs 7.46 images/min) in our testing.

GeForce RTX 4060 full review · NVIDIA RTX A5000 full review · All AI & Machine Learning rankings