NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, AI & Machine Learning Comparison

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
vs
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 wins 6 of 12 benchmarks, averaging 75% faster.

Both cards were measured first-party on our bench, same suite, same test rig.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in Stable Diffusion XL, where NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 leads by 170% (3.76 vs 10.16 images/min); the closest fight is Llama 3.1 8B (24% apart); VRAM decides part of this one: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 runs 6 of our 12 AI workloads while the other card runs 3, models that don't fit score zero.

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080Difference
Qwen3 4B tok/s154.65201.76-23%
Llama 3.1 8B tok/s102.13127.09-20%
Qwen2.5-Coder 14B tok/s069.93n/a
Qwen3 32B tok/s00n/a
Llama 3.3 70B tok/s00n/a
Stable Diffusion XL images/min3.7610.16-63%
Z-Image Turbo images/min02.55n/a
FLUX.1 dev images/min00n/a
FLUX.1 Kontext dev images/min00n/a
Qwen-Image-Edit images/min00n/a
LTX-Video (distilled) frames/s03.23n/a
Wan 2.2 5B (720p) frames/s00n/a

Specifications compared

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
VRAM8GB16GB
Transistors17,400M45,900M
Die size392.5 mm²378.6 mm²
Transistor density44.3 M/mm²121.2 M/mm²
ArchitectureAmpere (GA104)Ada Lovelace (AD103)
Memory bandwidth608 GB/s716.8 GB/s
Boost clock1,770 MHz2,505 MHz
TDP290 W320 W
Launch MSRP$599$1,199
Release2021-06-102022-11-16

FAQ

Which is better for ai & machine learning: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080?
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 performs better for ai & machine learning, winning 6 of 12 benchmarks in our suite with an average 75% advantage.
What are the main hardware differences between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080?
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti has 8GB VRAM and a 290W TDP, while NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 has 16GB VRAM and a 320W TDP.
Does VRAM matter more than speed between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080?
For AI, yes, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 fits 3 more of our 12 workloads than NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti. A model that exceeds VRAM doesn't run slower, it doesn't run at all, so the card that fits the model wins that workload outright.
Where is the biggest performance difference between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080?
Stable Diffusion XL: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 leads by roughly 170% (3.76 vs 10.16 images/min) in our testing.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti full review · NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 full review · All AI & Machine Learning rankings