NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition, AI & Machine Learning Comparison

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
vs
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition wins 3 of 12 benchmarks, averaging 17% faster.

Both cards were measured first-party on our bench, same suite, same test rig.

What the numbers say

The gap is widest in Llama 3.1 8B, where NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition leads by 24% (65.36 vs 80.95 tok/s); the closest fight is Stable Diffusion XL (3% apart); VRAM decides part of this one: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 runs 4 of our 12 AI workloads while the other card runs 3, models that don't fit score zero.

Benchmark results head-to-head

BenchmarkNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders EditionDifference
Qwen3 4B tok/s102.04126.36-19%
Llama 3.1 8B tok/s65.3680.95-19%
Qwen2.5-Coder 14B tok/s35.520n/a
Qwen3 32B tok/s00n/a
Llama 3.3 70B tok/s00n/a
Stable Diffusion XL images/min2.943.04-3%
Z-Image Turbo images/min00n/a
FLUX.1 dev images/min00n/a
FLUX.1 Kontext dev images/min00n/a
Qwen-Image-Edit images/min00n/a
LTX-Video (distilled) frames/s00n/a
Wan 2.2 5B (720p) frames/s00n/a

Cost to rent

CardPer hour
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060$0.034
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition$0.049

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 is 1.44x cheaper per hour. Cheapest on-demand rate we see across RunPod and Vast.

Specifications compared

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition
VRAM12GB8GB
Transistors12,000M17,400M
Die size276 mm²392.5 mm²
Transistor density43.5 M/mm²44.3 M/mm²
ArchitectureAmpere (GA106)Ampere
Memory bandwidth360 GB/s448 GB/s
Boost clock1,777 MHz1,725 MHz
TDP170 W220 W
Launch MSRP$329$499
Release2021-02-252020-10-29

FAQ

Which is better for ai & machine learning: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition?
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition performs better for ai & machine learning, winning 3 of 12 benchmarks in our suite with an average 17% advantage.
What are the main hardware differences between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition?
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 has 12GB VRAM and a 170W TDP, while NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition has 8GB VRAM and a 220W TDP.
Does VRAM matter more than speed between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition?
For AI, yes, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 fits 1 more of our 12 workloads than NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition. A model that exceeds VRAM doesn't run slower, it doesn't run at all, so the card that fits the model wins that workload outright.
Where is the biggest performance difference between NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition?
Llama 3.1 8B: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition leads by roughly 24% (65.36 vs 80.95 tok/s) in our testing.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 full review · NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition full review · All AI & Machine Learning rankings